Thursday January 30
Comedy Night - The Holly Bush, Cradley Heath.
Rock and Blues Vinyl Night - The Mitre, Stourbridge.
Open Acoustic Night - The Garibaldi, Stourbridge.
Open Mic Night - The Cross Inn, Kinver.
Acoustic Brew - Katie Fitzgerald's, Stourbridge.
City and Colour – O2 Academy, Birmingham.
Foghorn Improv: An Improvised Murder – Old Joint Stock, Birmingham.
Dave Twentyman, Jason John Whitehead plus Simon Emanuel – Glee Club, Birmingham.
Alec Sedgley – Cellar Bar, Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Birmingham Conservatoire Saxaphone Ensemble: Viva Vivaldi – Symphony Hall Cafe Bar, Birmingham.
CBSO The Organ Symphony – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Beyond The Barricade – Town Hall, Birmingham.
Jazzlines: Troyka – The Hare and Hounds, Birmingham.
Strawbs plus El Born – Robin 2, Bilston.
Friday January 31
Rhythm Beat 25+ - Benjamin's, Halesowen.
Dave Lacey and Buddies – Labour Club, Quarry Bank.
Mark Thomas – Theatre Mac, Birmingham.
August Burns Red, Hundredth plus The Catharsis – O2 Academy 2, Birmingham.
Catapult Club feat. Mr George’s Famous Last Words, The Real Detonators, Crash Call, Cubstone plus Stuart Woofenden – O2 Academy 3, Birmingham.
Warnings to The Curious: The Ghost Stories of M R James – Old Joint Stock, Birmingham.
Dave Twentyman, Jason John Whitehead, Paul Thorne plus Ellie Taylor – Glee Club, Birmingham.
God’s Country – The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Rockabilly Night feat. The Black Rapids – Cellar Bar, Katie Fitzgerald’s, Srourbridge.
Jazzlines: Andy Bunting Quintet – Symphony Hall Cafe Bar, Birmingham.
Toploader, Killer New Shoes, Big Up The 90s plus Getaway Club – Robin 2, Bilston.
Saturday February 1
Kirvana: Nirvana tribute – The Slade Rooms, Wolverhampton.
Tommy Hunt – Wulfrun Hall, Wolverhampton.
Mark Thomas – Theatre Mac, Birmingham.
Brain and Spine Foundation fundraiser: Brains For Breakfast, Chapter, CTRL C plus Euphony – O2 Academy 3, Birmingham.
Johanna Rose – The Laurels Social Club, Colley Gate.
Dave Twentyman, Jason John Whitehead, Paul Thorne plus Ellie Taylor – Glee Club, Birmingham.
Kick Up The 80s – The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Hotfoot – Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
CBSO: The Organ Symphony – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Mark Stone - Ex-serviceman’s Club, Dudley.
Justin Claire – Sports and Social Club, Cradley.
Shawaddywaddy – Robin 2, Bilston.
Justin Claire – Sports and Social Club, Cradley.
Sunday February 2
Viv's Vinyl Jukebox - Katie Fitzgerald's, Stourbridge.
Free and Easy with Mel Thomas - The Laurels, Colley Gate.
Sunday Shenanigans Open Mic Night – Moochers, Stourbridge.
Protest The Hero, Tesseract, The Safety Fire plus Intervals – O2 Academy 2, Birmingham.
The BBC’s Real McCoy, Mr Frazier and Friends feat. Robbie Gee, Curtis Walker and Eddie Nestor – Glee Club, Birmingham.
Rising Stars: Juliette Bausor and Alisdair Beatson – Town Hall, Birmingham, 11am start.
The Classic Rock Show – Town Hall, Birmingham.
Wendy Lester – Ex-servicemen’s Club, Dudley.
The Quireboys Unplugged plus Mark Curren – Robin 2, Bilston.
Monday February 3
Open Mic Night - Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Open Stage - The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers – New Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham.
Lunchtime Organ Concert: Thomas Trotter with The Birmingham Conservatoire Choir – Town Hall, Birmingham.
Suzanne Vega – Town Hall, Birmingham.
Tuesday February 4
Folk and Acoustic Night - The Plough, Wollaston.
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers – New Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham.
Wednesday February 5
Jam Night - The Maverick, Amblecote.
Open Mic Night - Plough and Harrow, Kinver.
Irish Session - Katie Fitzgerald's, Stourbridge.
Open Mic Night - The Laurels Social Club, Colley Gate.
School of Rock and Pop Showcase – O2 Academy 3, Birmingham.
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers – New Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham.
The Great Big Dance Off West Midlands Heat – Town Hall, Birmingham.
CBSO Ultimate Vaughan Williams – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Thursday February 6
Comedy Night - The Holly Bush, Cradley Heath.
Rock and Blues Vinyl Night - The Mitre, Stourbridge.
Open Acoustic Night - The Garibaldi, Stourbridge.
Open Mic Night - The Cross Inn, Kinver.
Del Amitri – Civic Hall, Wolverhampton.
We Are In The Crown, Neck Deep plus Save Your Breath – O2 Academy 2, Birmingham.
The Last Five Years – Old Joint Stock, Birmingham.
Andy Robinson, Steve Shanyaski, Mick Ferry plus Lee Evans – Glee Club, Birmingham.
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers – New Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham.
Jazzlines: Jay Phelps Trio – Bramall Music Building Foyer, Birmingham.
Folk For Free: Boat To Row – Symphony Hall Cafe Bar, Birmingham.
Handel’s Theodora – Town Hall, Birmingham.
Transatlantic Sessions – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
King Pleasure and The Biscuit Boys – Robin 2, Bilston.
Friday February 7
Rhythm Beat 25+ - Benjamin's, Halesowen.
CASH (Payin’ Respect To The Man in Black) plus Elle Galvin – O2 Academy 3, Birmingham.
The Boxer Rebellion – O2 Academy 2, Birmingham.
Dapper Laughs @ Propaganda – O2 Academy, Birmingham.
The Last Five Years – Old Joint Stock, Birmingham.
Silence The Sleepless, Black Tongue Messiah, Ar Pedalo plus Black Dog – Base Studios, Birmingham.
Andy Robinson, Steve Shanyaski, Mick Ferry plus Lee Evans – Glee Club, Birmingham.
Rachel Sermanni plus Mo Kenney – Glee Club Studio, Birmingham.
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers – New Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham.
Dressed to Kill – The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Carnage Club, Cellar Bar, Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Rubicava plus The Project – Moochers, Stourbridge.
CBSO Centre Stage: Brass Explosion – CBSO Centre, Birmingham.
Jazzlines: Jonathon Silk Quintet – Symphony Hall Cafe Bar, Birmingham.
CBSO Gilbert and Sullivan Gala – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
The Straits – Town Hall, Birmingham.
Think Floyd – Robin 2, Bilston.
Saturday February 8
The Treatment, Cage The Gods plus Piston – The Slade Rooms, Wolverhampton.
Less Than Jake and Reel Big Fish co-headliner plus Zebrahead – O2 Academy, Birmingham.
Stuart James – The Laurels Social Club, Colley Gate.
The Last Five Years – Old Joint Stock, Birmingham.
Andy Robinson, Steve Shanyaski, Mick Ferry plus Lee Evans – Glee Club, Birmingham.
Steve Shanyaski plus Mick Ferry – Glee Club Studio, Birmingham.
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers – New Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham.
The Weekend Anthems – The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Voodoo – Cellar Bar, Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Rattlesnake Jake – Moochers, Stourbridge.
Mid-day Mantra: Flux – Symphony Hall Cafe Bar, Birmingham.
Anton Du Beke: Ballroom To Broadway – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Icebreaker performs Kraftwerk Uncovered – Town Hall, Birmingham.
Maxine - Ex-servicemen’s Club, Dudley.
Luke - Sports and Social Club, Cradley.
Uriah Heep plus Blackballed – Robin 2, Bilston.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here