Thursday May 1
Comedy Night - The Holly Bush, Cradley Heath.
Rock and Blues Vinyl Night - The Mitre, Stourbridge.
Open Stage Night – The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Open Acoustic Night - The Garibaldi, Stourbridge.
Open Mic Night - The Cross Inn, Kinver.
Paul Chowdhry – Wulfrun Hall, Wolverhampton.
Homes Alone – Old Joint Stock, Birmingham.
Reverend Obadiah Steppenwolfe III, Tim Clarke plus Adam Bloom – Glee Club, Birmingham.
David Serero – Glee Club Studio, Birmingham.
Vix – Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
CBSO: Rimsky-Korsakov’s Scheherazade – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Steve Gibbons Band plus Tom Walker Trio – Robin 2, Bilston.
Friday May 2
Rhythm Beat 25+ - Benjamin's, Halesowen.
Talon – Wulfrun Hall, Wolverhampton.
Paul Hollywood – Civic Hall, Wolverhampton.
Tom Stade, Andy Askins plus Joseph Wilson – Slade Rooms, Wolverhampton.
Kazabian (Kasabian tribute) – O2 Academy 3, Birmingham.
Terry Pratchett’s Wyrd Sisters – Old Joint Stock, Birmingham.
Rock Dog Project, 11:11, Equaminity plus Aramantus – Base Studios, Stourbridge.
Reverend Obadiah Steppenwolfe III, Tim Clarke plus Adam Bloom – Glee Club, Birmingham.
Black Celebration (Depeche Mode tribute) – The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Katiesfest 2014 – Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Time of The Mouth, Winston’s Big Brother plus The Vectors – Moochers, Stourbridge.
Jazzlines: Birmingham Trondheim Exchange – Symphony Hall Cafe Bar, Birmingham.
Pam Ayres – Town Hall, Birmingham.
Concert Dansé – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Land Girls – Sports and Social Club, Cradley.
McBusted – LG Arena, Birmingham.
From The Jam, Simon Townshend plus The Assist – Robin 2, Bilston.
Saturday May 3
Midlands Metal Crusade – Slade Rooms, Wolverhampton.
Magnum – Wulfrun Hall, Wolverhampton.
Catapult Club feat. Fire In Cairo, Dinky, Sunday 44, Changing Seasons plus Lauren Pryke – O2 Academy 3, Birmingham.
Terry Pratchett’s Wyrd Sisters – Old Joint Stock, Birmingham.
Reverend Obadiah Steppenwolfe III, Tim Clarke plus Adam Bloom – Glee Club, Birmingham.
The Decades Band 80s – The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Katiesfest 2014 – Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
80s Night – Moochers, Stourbridge.
Ian Anderson – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Dazzler - Ex-servicemen’s Club, Dudley.
McBusted – LG Arena, Birmingham.
David Laine – The Laurels Social Club, Stourbridge.
The Counterfeit Stones, Simon Kent plus Rock of Ages Disco – Robin 2, Bilston.
Dave South – Sports and Social Club, Cradley.
Sunday May 4
Free and Easy with Mel Thomas - The Laurels, Colley Gate.
Sunday Shenanigans – Moochers, Stourbridge.
Snarky Puppy – Old Joint Stock, Birmingham.
Dirty DC – The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
BICS Pavel Haas Quartet – Town Hall, Birmingham, 3pm start.
Yes – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Brin – Ex-servicemen’s Club, Dudley.
Fudgestock: Bekah and The Sounds, Crazy Horses, Bethan and The Morgans, Xlr8, Dead Sea Skulls, Dirty Rocks plus Stripy Oss – Robin 2, Bilston.
Monday May 5
Open Mic Night - Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Open Stage - The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Lake Street Drive – Old Joint Stock, Birmingham.
Derren Brown – Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton.
Robert Cray Band – Town Hall, Birmingham.
Paul Hollywood – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Tuesday May 6
Folk and Acoustic Night - The Plough, Wollaston.
Barrence Whitfield & The Savages – The Slade Rooms, Wolverhampton.
Bad Rabbits – O2 Academy 3, Birmingham.
Graham Gouldman – Old Joint Stock, Birmingham.
Derren Brown – Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton.
BICS The Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra: Tchaikovsky – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Fish – Robin 2, Bilston.
Wednesday May 7
Jam Night - The Maverick, Amblecote.
Open Mic Night - Plough and Harrow, Kinver.
Irish Session - Katie Fitzgerald's, Stourbridge.
Open Mic Night - The Laurels Social Club, Colley Gate.
Derren Brown – Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton.
BICS Sandrine Piau and Apollo’s Fire – Town Hall, Birmingham.
The Doors Experience – The Kingfisher, Birmingham.
The Brew plus Idle Hands – Robin 2, Bilston.
Thursday May 8
Comedy Night - The Holly Bush, Cradley Heath.
Rock and Blues Vinyl Night - The Mitre, Stourbridge.
Open Acoustic Night - The Garibaldi, Stourbridge.
Open Mic Night - The Cross Inn, Kinver.
Michael Bolton – Civic Hall, Wolverhampton.
The Rifles – The Slade Rooms, Wolverhampton.
Catapult Club feat. Fatal Chaos, Kritical Charge, Methodemic, Bitter Alliance plus Aramantus – O2 Academy 3, Birmingham.
Patrick Monaghan – Old Joint Stock, Birmingham.
Dana Alexander, Dave Longley, Justin Moorhouse plus Jonny Awsum – Old Joint Stock, Birmingham.
Derren Brown – Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton.
Nightblade plus Superfecta – The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Born, Bred, Believes presents Attila the Stockbroker plus Ian Passey – Cellar Bar, Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Dave Onions – Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Jazzlines: Reuben Fowler Sextet – Bramall Music Building Foyer, Birmingham.
Swaati Khunti – Symphony Hall, Birmingham, 5.30pm start.
CBSO Rachmaninov and Shostakovich – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
UK Subs, Obnoxious UK, The Real Detonators plus Mutiny – Robin 2, Bilston.
Friday May 9
Rhythm Beat 25+ - Benjamin's, Halesowen.
Shappi Khorsandi – Wulfrun Hall, Wolverhampton.
West Coastin’ with Jim Mould – Bonded Warehouse, Stourbridge.
Propaganda: The Bestival Takeover Tour – O2 Academy, Birmingham.
Snooty Bobs, Pickering White, Poets & Thieves plus Stuart Woofenden – O2 Academy 3, Birmingham.
Patrick Monaghan – Old Joint Stock, Birmingham.
Dana Alexander, Dave Longley, Justin Moorhouse plus Jonny Awsum – Old Joint Stock, Birmingham.
Derren Brown – Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton.
Ollie Hughes as Robbie Williams – The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
3 Blind Mice – Cellar Bar, Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Clutching at Straws plus Shaken Faith – Moochers, Stourbridge.
Jazzlines: Reed Bass – Symphony Hall, Birmingham, 5pm start.
CBSO: Silent Heroes –Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Pink Martini presents The Von Trapps – Town Hall, Birmingham.
Jazzlines: Kit Downes Quintet and Motif – CBSO Centre, Birmingham.
The Stubble Brothers – The Lamp Tavern, Dudley.
Big Up The 90s, Blobbie Williams, Born in The Eighties, Shaun The Jock Tipton – Robin 2, Bilston.
Saturday May 10
John Cooper Clarke – Wulfrun Hall, Wolverhampton.
Panic! At The Disco – Civic Hall, Wolverhampton.
Embrace – O2 Academy, Birmingham.
The Rainband, The Assist, Superficials, KUOKO plus Charow – O2 Academy 3, Birmingham.
Patrick Monaghan – Old Joint Stock, Birmingham.
Dana Alexander, Dave Longley, Justin Moorhouse plus Jonny Awsum – Old Joint Stock, Birmingham.
Derren Brown – Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton.
D’ran D’ran – The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
The Audio – Cellar Bar, Stourbridge.
Blind Lemon – Moochers, Stourbridge.
Don Williams – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Sami Lou – Ex-servicemen’s Club, Dudley.
Paul Birch – The Laurels, Cradley Heath.
Mark Stone – Sports and Social Club, Cradley.
Dames of Darkness feat. Stream of Passion, Xandria, Jaded Star, Skeptical Minds, Apparition, Dyonsis, Incardine Coven plus Divided We Fall – Robin 2, Bilston, 2pm start.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here