Thursday November 6
Open Acoustic Night - The Garibaldi, Stourbridge.
Open Mic Night - The Cross Inn, Kinver.
Deathstars – The Slade Rooms, Wolverhampton.
Comedy Carousel feat. Andy Robinson, Michael Legge plus Gary Delaney – Glee Club, Birmingham.
Jason Cook – Glee Club, Birmingham.
Rise Against, Pennywise plus Emily’s Army – O2 Academy, Birmingham.
Catapult Club feat. Light The Skies, Where I’m Bound, Ashes of Empires, Singing Towards Disaster plus Beasts of Burden – O2 Academy 3, Birmingham.
Regeneration – Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton.
Fitz of Laughter feat. Colin Manford, Jay Handley, Lee Bennett plus Alex Hylton – Cellar Bar, Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Steve Clayton – Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Duran: The Tribute and Re-loaded indie disco – Moochers, Stourbridge.
Jazzlines: Matt Ridley Quartet feat. Jason Yarde – Bramall Music Building, Birmingham, 5pm start.
Birmingham Conservatoire Students: Beyond Classical – Symphony Hall Cafe Bar, Birmingham, 5.30pm start.
Miranda Sykes – Town Hall, Birmingham.
CBSO War and Peace – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Comedy Night with Kate Smurthwaite, Gary Delaney and Stephen Grant – Bramall Music Building, Birmingham.
Small Fakers plus Humble Lie and The Faces Experience – Robin 2, Bilston.
Friday November 7
Vinylman disco 60s to modern - The Mitre, Stourbridge.
Rhythm Beat 25+ - Benjamin’s, Halesowen.
Comedy Night - The Holly Bush, Cradley Heath.
Paul Myrehaug, Harriet Dyer, Michael Legge plus Gary Delaney – Glee Club, Birmingham.
Sara Pascoe – Glee Club, Birmingham.
Asking Alexandra, The Ghost Inside, Crown The Empire plus Secrets – O2 Academy, Birmingham.
Catapult Club feat. Beorma, The Rubikons, Byron Hare, Sunday 44 plus The Highs – O2 Academy 3, Birmingham.
This Was The World and I Was King – Old Joint Stock, Birmingham.
Regeneration – Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton.
Guns N Roses Experience – The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Rattlesnake Jake – Cellar Bar, Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Fakin The Funk – Moochers, Stourbridge.
Jazzlines: Steve Clayton and The 44s – Symphony Hall Cafe Bar, Birmingham.
Valery Gergiev and The Marlinsky Stradivarius Ensemble – Town Hall, Birmingham.
John Bishop – NIA, Birmingham.
Steve Rothery Band plus Ranest Rane – Robin 2, Bilston Robert Keel – The Laurels, Colley Gate.
Saturday November 8
Vinylman disco 60s to modern - The Mitre, Stourbridge.
The Blackout plus Chiodos – The Slade Rooms, Wolverhampton.
Paul Myrehaug, Harriet Dyer, Michael Legge plus Gary Delaney – Glee Club, Birmingham.
Antarctic Monkeys, Casual Agenda plus Chase The Deer – O2 Academy 3, Birmingham.
The Wailers – O2 Academy, Birmingham.
This Was The World and I Was King – Old Joint Stock, Birmingham.
Regeneration – Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton.
Dirty DC – The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Ian The Goat and Goats Don’t Shave – Cellar Bar, Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Blind Lemon – Moochers, Stourbridge.
Louis Robinson’s Damba la Bamba – Symphony Hall Cafe Bar. Birmingham, 10.30am start.
Marinsky Chorus sing Rachmaninov’s Vespers – Town Hall, Birmingham.
Jazzlines: Troyk-Estra – CBSO Centre, Birmingham.
Brad Francis - Ex-serviceman’s Club, Dudley.
John Bishop – NIA, Birmingham.
Nick De Jarr – Sports and Social Club, Cradley.
Back N Black, The Remedy plus Gin Annie Band – Robin 2, Bilston.
Bev Pegg and His Good Time Jazz Gang – Community Centre, Hagley.
David Laine – Liberal Club, Cradley Heath.
Louise Lee – The Laurels, Colley Gate.
Sunday November 9
Free and Easy with Mel Thomas - The Laurels, Colley Gate.
Sunday Shenanigans – Moochers, Stourbridge.
Nine Below Zero plus People’s Republic of Mercia – Glee Club, Birmingham.
Download Freezes Over: Heart of a Coward plus Idiom – O2 Academy 2, Birmingham.
American Style Wrestling – The River Rooms, Storbridge.
The Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain: When This Lousy War is Over – Town Hall, Birmingham.
Bellowhead – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Jonathon Jones – Ex-servicemen’s Club, Dudley.
John Bishop – NIA, Birmingham.
Melody Jay – Liberal Club, Cradley Heath.
Luna Rosa – Robin 2, Bilston.
Monday November 10
Open Mic Night - Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Open Stage - The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Simply Dylan – Glee Club, Birmingham.
Lunchtime Organ Concert: Thomas Trotter – Town Hall, Birmingham, 1pm start.
Paloma Faith – Symphony Hall, Birmingham, sold out returns only.
Electric Mary, Broken Chords plus Mind of A Lion – Robin 2, Bilston.
Tuesday November 11
Folk and Acoustic Night - The Plough, Wollaston.
Singles and Friends – The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Jake Clemons – O2 Academy 3, Birmingham.
Gregory Porter – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Mad Dog McRea, Code plus Connor Hemming – Robin 2, Bilston.
Wednesday November 12
Jam Night - The Maverick, Amblecote.
Open Mic Night - Plough and Harrow, Kinver.
Irish Session - Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Katherine Ryan – Glee Club, Birmingham.
Ghetts Invasion plus Stay Fresh – O2 Academy 3, Birmingham.
The Lasting Sense of Sudden – Old Joint Stock, Birmingham.
CBSO Russian Classics – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Karley – Liberal Club, Cradley Heath.
Virgil and The Accelerators plus Chris Bevington – Robin 2, Bilston.
Thursday November 13
Rock and Blues Vinyl Night - The Mitre, Stourbridge.
Open Acoustic Night - The Garibaldi, Stourbridge.
Open Mic Night - The Cross Inn, Kinver.
Jamie T – O2 Academy, Birmingham.
The Lasting Sense of Sudden – Old Joint Stock, Birmingham.
Born Bred Believes: Sunjay, Jess Silk plus Esther Turner – Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Reloaded Indie Disco – Moochers, Stourbridge.
CBSO Russian Classics – Symphony Hall, Birmingham, 2.15pm start.
Henning Wehn – Town Hall, Birmingham, sold out returns only.
Rachel Cooper – Sports and Social Club, Cradley.
Cockney Rejects, Indecent Assault plus The Fabulous Bordellos – Robin 2, Bilston.
Friday November 14
Rhythm Beat 25+ - Benjamin’s, Halesowen.
Comedy Night - The Holly Bush, Cradley Heath.
Diamond Head – The River Rooms, Stourbidge.
Tiff Stevenson – The Slade Rooms, Wolverhampton.
Romesh Ranganathan plus Suzi Ruffell – Glee Club Studio, Birmingham.
Levellers – O2 Academy, Birmingham.
Against Me plus Billy The Kid – O2 Academy 2, Birmingham.
The Lasting Sense of Sudden – Old Joint Stock, Birmingham.
Kazabian – Moochers, Stourbridge.
Jazzlines: Tom Dunnett Quintet – Symphony Hall Cafe Bar, Birmingham.
Alan Davies – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Maximun Rhythm and Blues with The Manfreds – Town Hall, Birmingham.
Roy Forbes with The Graham Dent Trio – The Bonded Warehouse, Stourbridge.
The Real Thing plus Soul Junction – Robin 2, Bilston.
Saturday November 15
The Noise Next Door – The Slade Rooms, Wolverhampton.
The Kooks – O2 Academy, Birmingham.
The Lasting Sense of Sudden – Old Joint Stock, Birmingham.
D-ran D-ran – The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Maz Mitrenko Band – Katie Fitgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Del Ray Rockets – Moochers, Stourbridge.
Joanne Shaw Taylor – Town Hall, Birmingham.
Niki - Ex-servicemen’s Club, Dudley.
Got The T Shirt – Liberal Club, Cradley Heath.
Y&T plus Shyyne – Robin 2, Bilston.
Darren D Davidson – The Laurels, Colley Gate.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here