Thursday May 7
Open Mic Night - The Cross Inn, Kinver.
Rock and Blues Vinyl Night - The Mitre, Stourbridge.
Open Acoustic Night - The Garibaldi, Stourbridge.
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – New Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham.
Rebecca Downes and Rueben Archer’s Personal Sin – Robin 2, Bilston.
Comedy Night - The Holly Bush, Cradley Heath.
S Club 7 – Genting Arena, Birmingham.
Melting Pot Blues – Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Comedy Carousel: Andy Robinson, plus Ron Vaudry – Glee Club, Birmingham.
Project ‘Postcard To Bill’ Bruno Heinen and Kristian Borring – Bramall Music Hall Building Foyer, Birmingham.
CBSO Haydn in London – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
The Full English – Town Hall, Birmingham.
Dirty Dancing – Hippodrome, Birmingham.
Friday May 8
Rhythm Beat 25+ - Benjamin's, Halesowen.
Hoobastank plus POD and Alien Ant Farm - Wulfrun Hall, Wolverhampton.
The Rescue Blues, Slade Rooms, Wolverhampton.
Born Bred Believes presents The Bleeding Hearts – Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
The Vamps – Genting Arena, Birmingham.
The Zeppelin 3 – The Maverick, Amblecote.
UB40 Labour of Love – River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – New Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham.
Robin Morgan, Jarlath Regan, Ron Vaudry plus John Moloney – Glee Club, Birmingham.
CBSO Centre Stage: Baiba Skride in The Mendelssohn Octet – CBSO Centre, Birmingham.
ReedBass – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
The Smiths Indeed – Robin 2, Bilston.
Dirty Dancing – Hippodrome, Birmingham.
Saturday May 9
New City Kings – The Temple, Birmingham.
Dave Stevens - Liberal Club, Cradley Heath.
Paul Birch – Sports & Social Club, Cradley Heath.
Paul Foot: Hovercraft Symphony in Gammon # Major – Slade Rooms, Wolverhampton.
Flat Stanley – The Maverick, Amblecote.
Richie Ray – The Laurels, Colley Gate.
David Laine - Ex Servicemen’s Club, Dudley.
Free At Last: Tribute to Free & Bad Company – O’Neill’s, Birmingham.
Maz Mitrenko Band – Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Abba Swede Dreamz – River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – New Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham.
Robin Morgan, Jarlath Regan, Ron Vaudry plus John Moloney – Glee Club, Birmingham.
BCMG Fantasmagoria – CBSO Centre, Birmingham.
Thea Gilmore with Special Guests – Town Hall, Birmingham.
The Dames of Darkness Festival 5 featuring Sirenia, Whyzdom, Weeping Silence, Heliosaga, Rainover, Apparition, Aonia and The Fall of Eve – Robin 2, Bilston.
Dirty Dancing – Hippodrome, Birmingham.
Sunday May 10
Free and Easy with Mel Thomas – The Laurels, Colley Gate.
Tegan - Liberal Club, Cradley Heath.
Brad Frances - Ex Servicemen’s Club, Dudley.
The Dames of Darkness Festival 5 featuring Leaves Eyes, Enemy of Reality, Winter of Eden, Skarlett Riot, Incassum, Enkelination, Insuna and Edenfall – Robin 2, Bilston.
Belle and Sebastian – Town Hall, Birmingham.
Monday May 11
Open Mic Night – Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Open Stage – The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
The Maccabees – The Institute, Birmingham.
Take That – Genting Arena, Birmingham.
Dirty Dancing – Hippodrome, Birmingham.
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – New Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham.
Tuesday May 12
Folk and Acoustic Night – The Plough, Wollaston.
Singles and Friends – The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Life in Film – Hare & Hounds, Birmingham.
Take That – Genting Arena, Birmingham.
Gryphon – Robin 2, Bilston.
Dirty Dancing – Hippodrome, Birmingham.
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – New Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham.
Wednesday May 13
Acoustic Open Mic Night and Showcase – The Maverick, Amblecote.
Irish Session – Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Open Mic Night – Plough and Harrow, Kinver.
Garry Slade - Liberal Club, Cradley Heath.
Rising Stars: Mike Fletcher Trio – Town Hall, Birmingham.
Chris de Burgh – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Ghost The Musical – Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton.
Terry Reid – Robin 2, Bilston.
Comedy Tour Show: Jack Dee’s Help Desk plus Romesh Ranganathan and Kerry Godliman – Glee Club, Birmingham.
Dirty Dancing – Hippodrome, Birmingham.
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – New Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham.
English String Orchestra: Russian Strings – Bramall Music Building Auditorium, Birmingham.
Thursday May 14
Comedy Night - The Holly Bush, Cradley Heath.
Open Mic Night - The Cross Inn, Kinver.
Rock and Blues Vinyl Night - The Mitre, Stourbridge.
Open Acoustic Night - The Garibaldi, Stourbridge.
Dr Hook - Wulfrun Hall, Wolverhampton.
Take That – Genting Arena, Birmingham.
Ghost The Musical – Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton.
UK Subs – Robin 2, Bilston.
Dirty Dancing – Hippodrome, Birmingham.
Comedy Carousel: Andy Robinson, Peter White plus Steve Gribbin – Glee Club, Birmingham.
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – New Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham.
Fitz of Laughter presents Sully O’Sullivan – Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Hélène Grimaud in Recital – Town Hall, Birmingham.
Friday May 15
Rhythm Beat 25+ - Benjamin's, Halesowen.
J Cole – Barclaycard Arena, Birmingham.
Henning Wehn: Eins, Zwei, DIY – Wulfrun Hall, Wolverhampton.
InMe: Trilogy Tour 2015 – Slade Rooms, Wolverhampton.
Take That – Genting Arena, Birmingham.
The Murmor – The Maverick, Amblecote.
Ghost The Musical – Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton.
Dressed To Kill – Robin 2, Bilston.
Dirty Dancing – Hippodrome, Birmingham.
Matt Rees, Andy Robinson, Peter White plus Steve Gribbin – Glee Club, Birmingham.
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – New Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham.
Oasis V The Stone Roses – River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Punk’d – Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
CBSO Centre Stage: Beethoven’s Grosse Fuge – CBSO Centre, Birmingham.
Tom Paxton – Town Hall, Birmingham.
Britpop Reloaded – O’Neill’s, Birmingham.
Saturday May 16
Kia - Liberal Club, Cradley Heath.
Jonathon Jones - Sports & Social Club, Cradley Heath.
Awake By Design – Slade Rooms, Wolverhampton.
Arthur Ebeling – The Maverick, Amblecote.
Take That – Genting Arena, Birmingham.
Desi Rockstars – Barclaycard Arena, Birmingham.
Ghost The Musical – Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton.
Derek James – The Laurels, Colley Gate.
Maxine - Ex Servicemen’s Club, Dudley.
Rock 4 Spon 4 – Robin 2, Bilston.
Dirty Dancing – Hippodrome, Birmingham.
Matt Rees, Andy Robinson, Peter White plus Steve Gribbin – Glee Club, Birmingham.
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – New Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham.
Kick up the 80s – River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Don McLean: The American Troubadour – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Clare Teal sings the Doris Day Songbook – Town Hall, Birmingham.
Wings Over Abbey Road – O’Neill’s, Birmingham.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here