LiveHeathens double-header

First published in Local Sport
Last updated

This live event has finished

Summary

  • Cradley win and are through to the semi-final of the knockout cup.
  • Heathens 59
  • Mildenhall 33
  • Cradley also beat Scunthorpe 72-18 in their National League encounter.
  • Follow the action as Cradley take on Scunthorpe in the National League and Mildenhall in the Knockout Cup at Monmore Green tonight (7.15pm).

10:14pm

Cradley win and are in the semi-final of the knockout cup.

They did the double tonight after also claiming league success against Scunthorpe.

10:11pm

Heat 15:

Worrell wins it!

Jacobs takes second.
The winning time was 57.06.

1- Worrell - H
2- Jacobs
3- Bates 
4- Clegg - H

10:07pm

Cradley's Worrell and Clegg will take on Bates and Jacobs for Mildenhall in the last leg.

10:04pm

Heat 14:

Another big 5-1 for Cradley!

That man Tom Perry does it again.
His time was 58.68.

team mate Greaves followed him to the line in second place.

1- Perry - H
2- Greaves - H
3- Johnson
4- Holt

10:01pm

Heat 13:

Jacobs takes it for the Fen Tigers!

His time was 57.48 - the quickest of the night so far.

1- Jacobs
2- Worrall - H
3- Starke - H
4- Bates

9:56pm

Heat 12:

Max Clegg continues his fine form.

Halsey takes second as Philiips bags third.
The winning time was 58.38.

1- Clegg - H
2- Halsey
3- Phillips - H
4- Dwyer

9:51pm

Heat 11:

Perry wins it and Worrall follows him to the line!

Great from Cradley!
His time was 58.05

1- Perry - H
2- Worrell - H
3- Jacobs
4- Coles

9:45pm

Joe Jacobs will take a tactical ride in heat 11 for the visitors.

9:44pm

Heat 10:

Williamson wins it and is followed to the line by Mildenhall's Halsey.
His time was 58.87

1- Williamson - H
2- Halsey
3- Starke - H
4- Johnson

9:40pm

Heat 9:

Clegg wins it!

He sees off the attention of Josh Bates in second as the points are shared.
His time was 58.98

1- Clegg - H
2- Bates
3- Greaves - H
4- Dwyer

9:37pm

Josh Bates takes a tactical ride in the next heat.

9:36pm

Heat 8:

Another 5-1 to the Heathens.

Williamson wins and is followed to the line by Phillips after a good ride to hold off Coles in third.
His time was 59.49

1- Williamson - H
2- Phillips - H
3- Coles
4- Mountain

9:31pm

Heat 7:

Great from Cradley! Tom Perry takes it from team mate Worrall to claim a maximum.
His time was 58.47

1- Perry - H
2- Worrall - H
3- Halsey
4- Johnson

9:28pm

Heat 6:

The dangerous Josh Bates beats Paul Starke to the line to give The Fen Tigers the win.

Williamson in third to once more ensure the points were shared.

His time was 58.96

1- Bates
2- Starke - H
3- Williamson - H
4- Dwyer

9:24pm

Heat 5:

Clegg wins it for Cradley!

Coles and Jacobs take the other places despite good pressure from Nathan Greaves.

The winning time was 58.32

1- Clegg - H
2- Coles 
3- Jacobs
4- Greaves - H

9:19pm

Heat 4:

The race is awarded to Worrell with Bates in second and Phillips in third.

The contest had to be stopped after the other Mildenhall rider Holt slid out and couldn't recover in time.

9:14pm

Heat 3:

Superb action. Halsey takes it for the visitors.

Max Clegg attempted a daring overtake on the last bend but couldn't make it stick and had to settle for second.

Greaves took third to ensure the points were shared.
The winning time was 59.25

1- Halsey
2- Clegg - H
3- Greaves - H
4- Johnson

9:10pm

Heat 2:

Heathens bag a 1-2 as Perry is followed to the line by Phillips who had to survive a slight loss of control down the back.
His time was 59.16

1- Perry - H
2- Phillips - H
3- Dwyer
4- Mountain

9:06pm

Heat 1:

Mildenhall win the first!

joe Jacobs takes it from Paul Starke and Matt Williamson so the points are shared.

Coles slid out but did well to get his bike off the track.

Winning time was 58.36

1- Jacobs
2- Starke -H
3- Williamson - H

9:01pm

Gates 1 and 3 for Cradley as we prepare to start.

8:45pm

Cradley brush aside Scunthorpe 72-18 and now attention turns to Mildenhall in the knockout cup.

8:44pm

Heat 15:

Williamson is disqualified for causing Mogridge to crash out on the last bend as they fought for second.

The races is awarded to Tom Perry with Mogridge taking second from Chapman.

8:38pm

Williamson and Perry for Cradley will take on Chapman and Mogridge in the final heat.

8:37pm

Heat 14:

This time it is Perry that takes it.

Again it is another Heathens 1-2 as Greaves follows him to the line.

The winning time was 60.85

1- Perry - H
2- Greaves - H
3- Macdonald
4- Downes

8:33pm

Heat 13:

Worrall comes home in front.

Starke takes second for yet another 5-1 for Cradley.
His time was 60.04

1- Worrall - H
2- Starke - H
3- Chapman
4- Hall

8:28pm

Heat 12:

Clegg wins it.

Danny Phillips takes second place.
The winning time was 61.59.

1- Clegg - H
2- Phillips - H
3- Verge
4- Sanderson

8:23pm

Heat 11:

Perry is followed to the line by Worrall
His time was 61.47

1- Perry - H
2- Worrall - H
3- Mogridge
4- Hall

8:19pm

Heat 10:

Cradley get the job done once more.

Williamson takes it from team mate Starke
His time was 63.34

1- Williamson - H
2- Starke - H
3- Macdonald
4- Verge

8:15pm

Heat 9:

Clegg wins it from Greaves.

Sanderson had to retire with mechanical trouble but Chapman made it back for a point.

Clegg's time was 63.12

1- Clegg - H
2- Greaves - H
3- Chapman

8:08pm

Heat 9:

Greaves breaks the tape at the start and will have a 15 metre handicap for the re-run.

8:07pm

We are now ready to get back under way with heat 9.

8:03pm

There is a break in the action due to the rain that has started to fall.

The scores currently stand at 39-9 to Cradley.

8:02pm

Heat 8:

A halt is called to the heat after a rider from each team slides out.

The race is awarded to The Heathens due to the amount of laps already raced.

Williamson takes it from Arron Mogridge with Phillips claiming the final point.

7:57pm

Heat 7:

Another Heathens maximum but all riders completed for the first time.

Worrall won it followed by Tom Perry.
His time was 57.66 - the fastest of the night so far.

1- Worrall - H
2- Perry - H
3- Verge
4- Macdonald

7:53pm

Heat 6:

Both Scunthorpe riders crash out again.

Starke wins it and is followed to the line by Williamson.

Chapman carried on to claim another point but Sanderson had to retire.

Starke's time was 58.83

1- Starke - H
2- Williamson - H
3- Chapman

7:50pm

Cradley expected this to be a formality but The Stags haven't even got close so far.

7:48pm

Heat 5:

Same story again.

Clegg wins it from Greaves to give the Heathens another 5-1 maximum.
His time was 59.03

1- Clegg - H
2- Greaves - H
3- Mogridge

Again Jack Hall slid out at the same bend.

7:43pm

Again a Scunthorpe rider fell at the same bend. The Cradley riders don't seem to be having trouble but last time it was Reece Downes that slid out.

7:41pm

Heat 4:

Steve Worrall wins it for the home side.

Again it is another Heathens maximum as Phillips bags second spot.
His time was 57.74

1- Worrall - H
2- Phillips - H
3- Chapman
 

7:38pm

The visiting riders seem to be having trouble with the last bend.

Ryan McDonald came off during the last leg.

7:37pm

Heat 3:

Another Heathens 1-2.

Greaves takes it from team mate Max Clegg
His time was 59.26

1- Greaves - H
2- Clegg - H
3- Verge
 

7:33pm

Heat 2:

Tom Perry wins it.

Danny Phillips claims second once again.
His time was 58.96

1- Perry - H
2- Phillips - H
3- Downes

7:28pm

Heat 2:

Both Scunthorpe riders slide out on the bend at the end of the first lap!

The contest is stopped and will go ahead without Sanderson for the Stags.

7:24pm

Heat 1:

Heathens get the job done.

Starke is followed him by Williamson.
His time was 57.89.

1- Starke - H
2- Williamson - H
3- Mogridge

7:21pm

It will be Starke and Williamson for Cradley against Arron Morgridge for the visitors Scunthorpe.

7:19pm

Heat 1:

Jack Hall takes a heavy fall and so the contest comes to an end.

He will be out of the re-run.

1:40pm

Boss Pottinger said: “We won’t be complacent and we won’t allow our standards to slip, we will go for it in both meetings.

“It’s nice to be top of the league, but there is a long way to go and anything can happen.

“Mildenhall will give us a test. We always have good meetings against them and the boys are well and truly up for the challenge. It would be nice to go through but just because we have a cushion from the first leg it doesn’t mean we will be taking it easy.”

1:39pm

CRADLEY: Paul Starke, Matt Williamson, Max Clegg, Nathan Greaves, Steve Worrall, Tom Perry, Danny Phillips.

1:39pm

MILDENHALL (KOC): Joe Jacobs, Connor Coles, Dan Halsey, Brendan Johnson, Josh Bates, TBC, Connor Mountain.

1:38pm

SCUNTHORPE (NL): Steve Jones, Arron Mogridge, Danno Verge, Ryan MacDonald, Sam Chapman, Liam Sanderson, Reece Downes.

1:34pm

We will online from 7pm ahead of Cradley's league and cup double-header at Monmore Green.

Heathens boss Will Pottinger is gunning for a points bonanza and cup progression.

The National League leaders face a raw Stags side who are blooding the youngsters this season and a bumper win for the home side is expected.

Following the league action, Cradley are hoping to reach the Knockout Cup semi-finals with a win over old rivals Mildenhall – they already hold a 10-point lead from the first leg.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree