DOZENS of candidates from a host of different parties have thrown their hat in the ring in the fight to gain a seat on Sandwell Council.
Voters will go to the polls across the borough on Thursday May 6 which will determine 27 of the total 72 seats there are on the authority.
This will be the first ballot in Sandwell since 2019 following the postponement of last year’s local election due to the coronavirus pandemic.
The count and the result will be announced on Friday, while the count for both the West Midlands Mayor and Police and Crime Commissioner elections will take place on the Saturday (May 8).
Most of the 24 Sandwell wards will see one elected apart from in Old Warley, Rowley and Wednesbury South, where there are two seats up for grabs.
Sandwell Council is currently dominated by Labour, with 62 of the 72 seats belonging to them, and the party is looking to strengthen that further by fielding 27 candidates – at least one in every ward.
But the Conservatives are also putting up 27 would-be councillors for the ballot as the party looks to build on the success of the 2019 General Election, which saw them gain two MPs in the borough.
There are 11 independent candidates standing while the Liberal Democrats are fielding 10, the Greens have six, Reform UK have four and the Trade Union and Socialist Alliance have three.
There is also one each for the Women’s Equality Party, The For Britain Movement, Workers Party for Britain and Yeshua.
The full list of nominations, by ward, are:
Abbey:
Nicky Hinchliff – Labour
Ali Hussain – Conservative
Robert Johns – Liberal Democrat
Barry Lim – Green
Blackheath:
Greg Allman – Conservative
Kerrie Carmichael – Labour
Bristnall:
Ellen Fenton – Labour
Connor Jones – Conservative
Manjit Lall – Liberal Democrat
Joe Loudon – Green
Charlemont with Grove Vale:
David Fisher – Conservative
Sam Harding – The For Britain Movement
Amanda Jenkins – Liberal Democrat
Sanjeev Kumar – Independent
Graham Nock – Reform UK
Liam Preece – Labour
Cradley Heath and Old Hill:
Satinder Dunn – Conservative
Cammilla Mngaza – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Vicki Smith – Labour
Caroline White – Independent
Friar Park:
Scott Chapman – Conservative
John Giles – Labour
Colin Rankine – Yeshua
Wayne Trinder – Independent
Great Barr with Yew Tree:
Liam Abrahams – Conservative
Darryl Magher – Independent
Mark Smith – Liberal Democrat
Chris Worsey – Labour
Great Bridge:
William Gill – Conservative
Ann Jarvis – Labour
Sandeep Singh – Independent
Greets Green and Lyng Ward:
Md Jalal Ahmed – Conservative
John Edwards – Independent
Pam Randhawa – Labour
Hateley Heath:
Kacey Akpoteni – Labour
Jacqueline Nock – Reform UK
Paavan Sehmar – Independent
Les Trumpeter – Conservative
Langley:
Sharon Davies – Independent
Caroline Owen – Labour
Mohammed Sakhi – Conservative
Newton:
Elaine Giles – Labour
Bertram Richards – Liberal Democrat
Joyce Underhill – Independent
Hannah Valenzuela – Green
Lee Williams – Conservative
Old Warley:
Jay Anandou – Conservative
Harnoor Bhullar – Labour
Karl Leech – Reform UK
Aldo Mussi – Green
Jeffrey Regha – Conservative
Bob Smith – Liberal Democrats
John Tipper – Labour
Oldbury:
Richard Gingell – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Rizwan Jalil – Labour
Nathan Poole – Conservative
Princes End:
Bill Cherrington – Reform UK
Susan Eaves – Labour
Ian Jones – Independent
Archer Williams – Conservative
Rowley:
Nagi Daya – Labour
Laured Kalari – Conservative
Claire Mayo – Labour
Satpal Singh – Conservative
Smethwick:
Nicholas Bradley – Liberal Democrat
Amrita Dunn – Conservative
Parbinder Kaur – Labour
Serena Laidley – Women’s Equality Party
Rod Macrorie – Green
Soho and Victoria:
Farut Shaheen – Labour
Daisy Shone – Liberal Democrat
Steve Simcox – Conservative
St Paul’s:
Sukhbir Gill – Labour
Ian Jeavons – Liberal Democrat
Keith Lawley – Conservative
Tipton Green:
Narinder Garcha – Conservative
Richard Jeffcoat – Independent
Charn Padda – Labour
Tividale Ward:
Maria Crompton – Labour
Emma Henlan – Conservative
Wednesbury North:
Peter Hughes – Labour
Sarah Johnson – Conservative
Gareth Knox – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Mark Redding – Green
Wednesbury South:
Ian Chambers – Conservative
Steve Dabbs – Reform UK
Reuben Lawrence – Workers Party of Britain
Kirat Singh – Labour
Gulshan Tabussum – Labour
David Wilkes – Conservative
West Bromwich Central:
Fajli Bibi – Conservative
Daljit Kaur – Liberal Democrat
Laura Rollins – Labour
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here